Fot. Ellie Burgin/Pexels.com
It has become popular to include all kinds of oils in your daily skincare routine. Natural oils have gained a lot of followers due to their wide application and great benefits of their use. One of the most valued oils in cosmetics is evening primrose oil. This is not surprising, because this unusual ingredient is able to beneficially affect the entire body.
Properties of evening primrose oil
Evening primrose oil is extracted from seeds characterized by their small size and hard texture. The plant, which is the evening primrose, was used by the indigenous inhabitants of America, however, its varieties also grow in Poland. This oil is rich in large amounts of unsaturated fatty acids, which positively affect health. It is also rich in such components as calcium, selenium, zinc, vitamin E, magnesium, which makes it a very valuable ingredient in various cosmetics. It is also used in the treatment of acne as it reduces the level of toxins in the body. The wide range of its properties makes it used in various areas of life.
Uses of evening primrose oil
Evening primrose oil is an ingredient in many cosmetics and dietary supplements as it has shown propensity in treating menopausal symptoms, joint pain due to rheumatoid inflammation, atopic dermatitis. This oil can also be confidently used in the kitchen as an addition to salads, because it positively affects the entire metabolism, so it is recommended for people who want to lose weight. Despite its many uses, evening primrose oil is a common ingredient in many skin and hair care products
It is recommended for hairoiltreatment as it can nourish, smooth and strengthen hair due to its high content of nutrients. It also promotes hair growth and prevents hair loss. The use of this ingredient directly on the skin in the form of an oil or as an ingredient in a cream can help cure any skin problems, including acne. It is recommended for people who suffer from dry skin and have a sensitive skin type. It effectively fights hyperpigmentation and is able to slightly smooth the visible signs of aging such as wrinkles. This ingredient is undoubtedly versatile, making its purchase extremely worthwhile.
How to take care of your skin with the help of this ingredient
Such a cosmetic as evening primrose oil can be used directly on the skin or as an addition to your favorite cream. When using this nutrient in a direct way, it is important to remember to properly perform the entire care process, because otherwise such a treatment may not bring any results or even clog the pores and cause the formation of new imperfections. Any makeup remover can be replaced with oil, as it dissolves mascara and washes away foundation very well. However, you should remember to wash your face thoroughly with a foam afterwards because despite the removal of makeup there may still be some impurities on the surface of your skin that have accumulated throughout the day. Oils can also be applied directly to a thoroughly cleansed face or to a cream to intensify its effect. Therefore, the point of cleansing the skin is extremely important because makeup that is not thoroughly washed off will cause it to absorb along with the nutrients and eventually clog the pores.