Tamanu oil has been a very popular ingredient in natural cosmetics lately. It can be found in ointments, creams and face serums.
Properties of tamanu oil
Tamanu oil has anti-inflammatory, as well as antibacterial and antioxidant properties. Because of these properties, it can significantly reduce the appearance of rosacea, as well as fight free radicals that contribute to wrinkles. Also, tamanu oil is often used as a natural sunscreen because it protects against UV rays. It is especially recommended for oily and combination skin.
- It has an astringent effect,
- reduces redness,
- soothes inflammation.
It can also be used on: stretch marks, scars, rashes, skin damage and minor wounds. It is obtained from the tamanu tree, which grows on the islands of South-East Asia.