It is suitable for all skin types and is primarily known for its anti-aging properties. We take a closer look at the properties of rosehip oil, which is worth having in your dressing table all year round.
For hair, body and face – oils are increasingly used in skin care. They can be found both as an ingredient in cosmetics and independently, applied directly to the skin or hair.
In the case of rosehip oil, one can often come across a statement that it is an elixir of youth. In fact, its action visibly smoothes wrinkles and tightens the skin. Celebrities and Duchess Kate have discovered this.
What does rosehip oil contain?
Rosehip oil, or rather rosehip seed oil, is thick, cold-pressed, has a strong smell and an intense orange-red color. It is primarily rich in vitamin C, present in high concentration, as well as vitamins A and E, B vitamins and unsaturated fatty acids – linoleic and linolenic. It also contains numerous macro- and microelements, ascorbic acid, phytosterols and carotenoids.
This product should not be exposed to harmful UV rays, so it is best to store it in a glass bottle (dark glass ones are preferred) in a closed cabinet
Smoothing wrinkles and tightening the skin
Rosehip oil is one of the best cosmetics we can include in our skin care. Its action is strong and, above all, effective.
It is a powerful antioxidant and the vitamins it contains protect against free radicals that are responsible for skin aging. In addition, it has strong moisturizing properties, protects the skin from moisture loss, as well as favourably affects the production of collagen, enhancing skin elasticity, tone and firmness
Rosehip oil is an effective weapon in the fight against existing wrinkles and furrows – it smooths them and prevents the appearance of new ones. It is possible, among others, thanks to high content of vitamin A, known as retinol
Rosehip oil has a brightening effect. It helps in a natural way to get rid of stretch marks (it can often be found as an ingredient of cosmetics for stretch marks), scars (also those after surgeries), discoloration, sun spots, acne marks or keratinized epidermis. If used regularly, it will not only lighten these beauty flaws, but also even out skin tone.
It is also worth reaching for this product to get rid of spider veins, i.e. broken blood vessels.
It reduces skin inflammation
Rosehip oil also has a soothing, calming and anti-inflammatory effect. It perfectly regenerates and softens the skin. It accelerates the healing of acne scars, with which many people struggle, and also suppresses the inflammation accompanying eczema.
This product does not clog pores or cause allergic reactions. It can therefore be used both for acne-prone, oily and combination skin as well as dry, sensitive and irritation-prone skin
How to use rosehip oil?
Rosehip oil should be applied carefully, as due to its distinct color it can leave stains on clothes. At the same time, it is a product that is easy to spread and quickly absorbed without leaving unsightly streaks on the skin.
Depending on your preferences, you can combine it with a face cream, hyaluronic gel, body lotion or hair mask (to enhance their effect) or apply it directly to your skin, massaging a few drops in your hands beforehand to increase its temperature.
It is also great for scalp oiling, especially during increased hair loss and care of dry and thin hair