Hydrolat is a product which should find its place in every woman’s cosmetic bag. It has many valuable properties and can be used in many different ways.
Hydrolate is also called floral or plant water. It is created as a by-product of steam distillation of plants during the production of essential oils. Unlike essential oils, hydrolat has a much milder effect. Consequently, owners of sensitive skin may use it with success.
How to use hydrolate? It is a good alternative to classical facial tonic. Just put a bit of the product on a cotton pad and wash your face with it morning and evening. Hydrolate can also be used for hair care, fighting dandruff, diluting shampoos and scrubs.